Accident Sikorsky S-70 N23576, Thursday 2 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 1989
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70
Owner/operator:US States Customs Service
Registration: N23576
MSN: 70297
Total airframe hrs:2016 hours
Engine model:GE T700-GE-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homestead Afb, FL
Destination airport:(KHST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A NIGHT LAW ENFORCEMENT MISSION OVR THE OCEAN NR MARATHON, FL. AFTER TKOF, THE PIC NOTED THE RADARALTIMETER NEEDLE, WHICH ACTIVATED THE LOW ALT WARNING, WAS NOT FUNCTIONAL, THOUGH THE DIGITAL DISPLAY & COPLT'S RADAR ALTIMETER WERE OPERATING NORMALLY. AFTER ENTERING THE MISSION AREA, THE PIC BGN RANDOM MNVRS WITH THE ALT VARYING BTN 200 & 300 FT ABV THE WATER. THERE WAS AN ESTD 1000 FT OVC SKY COND WITH NO VISIBLE HRZN. BOTH PLTS WERE WEARING NIGHT VISION GOGGLES. THE COPLT OPERATED THE SEARCH LIGHT & WAS TO MONITOR THE INSTS. WHILE MNVRG TO KEEP A BOAT IN VIEW, THE HELICOPTER BGN DSCNDG & CONTACTED THE WATER. IMMEDIATELY, THE CABIN FILLED WITH WATER. ALL OF THE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED SUCCESSFULLY FM THE HELICOPTER, EXCEPT THE COPLT, WHO PRESUMABLY DROWNED. THE PIC & 2 OF THE OTR CREWMEMBERS WERE NOT INJURED; THE REMAINING 2 RCVD MINOR INJURIES. AN AGENCY OPNS HANDBOOK DISCUSSED HAZARDS/INCIDENTS, BUT NO MISSION RISK ASSESSMENT PROGRAM WAS IN PLACE FOR MANAGEMENT TO ADEQUATELY IDENTIFY THE LEVEL OF RISK ASSOCIATED WITH THE OPN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE OVER THE OCEAN WATER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE HELICOPTER WITH A KNOWN PARTIAL DEFICIENCY OF THE RADIO ALTIMETER/WARNING SYSTEM, DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION, FAILURE OF THE COPILOT TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE HELICOPTER'S ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WATER, AND INSUFFICIENT MANAGEMENT STANDARDS TO IDENTIFY INORDINATE FLIGHT RISKS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90GA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90GA023

Location