| Date: | Thursday 2 November 1989 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D1 |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N93067 |
| MSN: | 5501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loxahatchee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER COMPLETING A SWATH RUN, HE 'PULLED UP AND HELD BACK LONGER TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD.' THE HELICOPTER LOST AIRSPEED FASTER THAN THE PLT REALIZED. HE STATED THAT AT THE TOP OF THE TURN, THE HELICOPTER FELT LIKE IT WOULD SLIDE BACKWARDS, SO HE PUSHED THE CYCLIC FORWARD, APPLIED FULL POWER & TRIED TO FLY OUT OF THE SITUATION. HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER CONTD TO DESCEND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED WITH TREES & WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AFTER PULLING UP FROM A SWATH RUN. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PRESENCE OF TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location