| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1989 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Marathon Aviation |
| Registration: | N89B |
| MSN: | YMF5-006 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Marathon, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING AT A BRISK WALK WITH A QUARTERING RIGHT TAILWIND, THE TAIL RAISED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND AFT ELEVATOR, THEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INCORRECT ELEVATOR CONTROL WHILE TAXIING WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90IA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90IA020
Location