Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4133B, Sunday 29 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4133B
MSN: 75-30795
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A NARROW RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH BIRDS. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY APPLIED LEFT RUDDER & THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE PLT WAS COMPLETING THE LANDING ROLL IN GRASS NEAR THE RUNWAY, THE ACFT HIT CONSTRUCTION DEBRIS & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE BIRDS & DEBRIS (HIDDING OBSTRUCTIONS) WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA026

Location