| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1989 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Amelia Reid Aviation |
| Registration: | N53893 |
| MSN: | 1140-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sonoma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | (0Q3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED HIS AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 34, AFTER HE OBSERVED THE WINDS FROM 340. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE WINDS 'APPEARED TO SHIFT' CAUSING A LOSS OF CONTROL AND A SUBSEQUENT GROUND LOOP OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA018
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location