Accident Luscombe 8A N1160K, Sunday 29 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1160K
MSN: 3887
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windham, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(5B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE LUSCOMBE 8A EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE RIGHT WING DIPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT PULLED THE POWER OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ON THE GRASS TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL BROKE OFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACHIEVE PROPER LIFT-OFF SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA019