| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1989 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Soaring, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7871S |
| MSN: | 229-76 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Churchville, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON RWY 01, THE PILOT NOTICED ANOTHER ACFT ON APPROACH FOR RWY 10. THE PLT APPLIED FULL PWR TO ABORT THE LANDING, PULLED UP & TURNED RIGHT FOR AVOIDANCE. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A 4-INCH SQUARE WIND SOCK POLE ADJACENT TO THE RWY, AND THE ACFT CRASHED INVERTED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE WIND SOCK DURING AN ABORTED LANDING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PRESENCE OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO90LA005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location