Accident Grumman AA-1A N9330L, Saturday 28 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9330L
MSN: AA1A-0030
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borrego Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borrego Springs, CA
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 23-YEAR-OLD RECENTLY CERTIFIED PRIVATE PILOT PURCHASED AN 18-YEAR-OLD FLYING CLUB AIRPLANE. THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR A TOTAL OF 2093 HOURS. NO RECORD WAS FOUND OF THE ENGINE HAVING BEEN OVERHAULED. DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S LIFE, IT HAD BEEN INACTIVE FOR TWO PERIODS TOTALING 8 YEARS. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE DESERT, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, WHICH HAD A TBO OF 2400 HOURS IF KEPT IN CONTINOUS SERVICE, REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 EXHAUST VALVE HEAD HAD SEPARATED FROM THE STEM WHICH WAS NECKED DOWN AT THE POINT OF FAILURE. THE ENGINE'S THREE OTHER EXHAUST VALVE STEMS WERE ALSO FOUND NECKED DOWN IN THE SAME GENERAL AREA.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA015

Location