| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1989 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Temco GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80528 |
| MSN: | 31 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-125-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zellwood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clearwater, FL (CLW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 20 GUSTING 25 KTS. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF ON RWY 9, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT GROUND LOOPED. IT THEN TRAVELED OFF THE RWY & WENT INTO A DITCH.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE CROSSWIND AND DITCH WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA019
Location