| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1989 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N504GH |
| MSN: | 138140 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1820-86B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Braintree, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Braintree, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF, HE DID NOT GET A 'NOSE GEAR UP' INDICATION. THE GEAR WAS CYCLED AND GROUND OBSERVERS REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO HAVE 'ROTATED OUT OF PROPER ORIENTATION.' THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON TOUCHDOWN. THE CAUSE OF THE NOSE GEAR MALFUNCTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR, WHICH FAILED TO RETRACT WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF; THE GEAR WAS OBSERVED TO BE MISALIGNED, AND COLLAPSED DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90DNE01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90DNE01