Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N11867, Wednesday 13 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1998
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Teq Corporation
Registration: N11867
MSN: 336-72
Total airframe hrs:23563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gorman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L-45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ground witnesses observed the aircraft flying uphill in mountainous terrain below the clouds at an estimated 100 to 200 feet above the ground in a northerly direction. The aircraft impacted an upsloping hill heading in a westerly direction. The wreckage was confined in one area with little or no forward movement. The examination of the engine found the right magneto to be inoperative.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and an inadvertent stall while attempting to reverse direction in low cloud conditions in mountainous terrain

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA156

Location