Accident Maule M-5 N6224M, Saturday 28 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 1989
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6224M
MSN: 7196C
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-540JA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsburgh, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsburgh, NY
Destination airport:Underhill, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LANDING GEAR STRUCK BRUSH TAKING OFF FROM A 600 FT DAMP GRASS PRIVATE STRIP AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING TO ASSURE CLEARANCE FROM THE SURROUNDING BRUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2022 N6224M Private 0 Three Forks Airport (9S5), Three Forks, MT sub
Collision with pole or wires