| Date: | Saturday 28 October 1989 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7594J |
| MSN: | 2830990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-BIE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bishop, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Bishop, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS MAKING SEVERAL 360 DEGREE TURNS OVER A CAMPSITE AT 6500 FEET MSL AND 1300 FEET AGL. DURING ONE OF THESE TURNS THE AIRCRAFT LOST ALTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE WIND WAS GUSTING 25 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S NEGLECT IN FAILURE TO ENSURE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WAS AVAILABLE TO PASS THE PARKED REFUELING VEHICLE. THE REFUELING VEHICLE PARKING POSITION ON AN ACTIVE TAXIWAY WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA014
Location