Accident Pitts S-1C N4JE, Friday 27 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4JE
MSN: JLE-001
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-3C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Buren, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcclure, OH (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED AFTER TAKEOFF DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A SOYBEAN FIELD WHERE THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE DISCOVERED DURING A POST ACCIDENT TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEK02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEK02