Serious incident Boeing 737-322 N344UA, Friday 27 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1989
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-322
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N344UA
MSN: 24248/1636
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:324 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH FLT LEVEL 280, THE FLT CREW DETECTED AN ODOR AND SOME SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AND CABIN. THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT & HE LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL INSPECTED THE ACFT AND REPLACED SEVERAL AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM TEMPERATURE SENSORS AND THE RECIRCULATING FAN ASSEMBLY. THESE ACTIONS CORRECTED THE PROBLEM AND THE ACFT WAS RETURNED TO SERVICE.

Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT FAILURE OF THE RECIRCULATING FAN UNIT AND SEVERAL AIR DUCT TEMPERATURE LIMITING SENSORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90IA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90IA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2010 XA-UNM Magnicharters 0 Mexico City International Airport (MMMX) non
26 November 2015 XA-UNM Magnicharters 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) sub

Location