Accident Hughes 369D N9163F, Friday 27 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9163F
MSN: 690540D
Total airframe hrs:8187 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neah Bay, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, THE PILOT HAD JUST RELEASED THE LOAD AND WAS TRANSITIONING TO A CLIMB ATTITUDE WHEN THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX SEPARATED FROM THE TAIL BOOM. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED INTO THE ROUGH TERRAIN. THE GEARBOX WAS METALLURGICALLY EXAMINED, REVEALING THAT ALL FOUR ATTACHMENT STUDS HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED CONTAMINANTS ON THE GEARBOX MOUNTING PADS BETWEEN THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX AND THE TAIL BOOM; FRETTING WAS NOTED. AD88-17-09 AND SERVICE INFORMATION NOTICE DN-151/EN-39/FN-28 BOTH MANDATE INITIAL AND RECURRENT INSPECTION (EVERY FLIGHT) OF THE GEARBOX ATTACHMENT AREA.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF ALL FOUR ATTACHMENT STUDS OF THE TAILROTOR GEARBOX RESULTING IN SEPARATION OF THE GEAR BOX, AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1980 N9163F Alla Ohio Avia 0 near Dione, Ky w/o

Location