| Date: | Thursday 26 October 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Catalina Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N84817 |
| MSN: | 0396 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Simi Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE 44.6-HOUR STUDENT PILOT INTENDED TO HOVER THE HELICOPTER CLOSE TO THE GROUND, WHILE CIRCLING AROUND A POINT. AS HE CIRCLED ABOUT THE POINT, A SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA013
Location