Accident Piper PA-28-161 N38916, Wednesday 18 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1984
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N38916
MSN: 28-7716293
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Imperial, CA (IPL)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DEPARTED IMPERIAL, CA ON 4/18/84 AT ABOUT 1845 PST. TWO PEOPLE REPORTED THAT AT 2100 TO 2200 PST, THEY SAW AN ACFT CIRCLING IN THE AREA OF CUMMINGS MOUNTAIN, ABOUT 10 MI SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, BUT BECAUSE THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED WITH CLOUDS & RAIN, THE ACFT DISAPPEARED. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION, A SEARCH WAS BEGUN WHICH LASTED 9 DAYS, BUT THE ACFT WAS NOT FOUND AT THAT TIME. HOWEVER, THE WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED ON 8/28/84 WHERE IT HAD CRASHED AT AN ELEVATION OF 3300 FT MSL. ON THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AREA FORCAST FOR THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE WAS FOR BROKEN TO OVERCAST CLOUDS AT 2000 TO 3000 FT MSL WITH TOPS AT 16,000 FT. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK, SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39298

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1983 N38916 Private 0 Bakersfield, CA sub