| Date: | Thursday 26 October 1989 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57470 |
| MSN: | 375-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Florence, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hartsville, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING AT HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE LANDING ROLL. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE LOCKED WHEN HE APPLIED THE HEEL BRAKES & WOULD NOT RELEASE. HE THEN APPLIED LEFT BRAKE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL A BRAKE SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER, THE TAILWHEEL STEERING ARM & FORK ASSEMBLY WERE WORN BEYOND LIMITS, WHICH AFFECTED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Probable Cause: THE WORN STEERING SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA015
Location