This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 March 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25 Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | 13 GvAPDD Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 222 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Reval (Tallinn) -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 10 March 1944 during a combat mission, B-25 of 13 GvAPDD crashed near Reval (Tallinn).
Four crew members were missing in action (MIA).
Crew:
Pilot Lt Ilya Konstantinovich Fedorov - POW
Co-Pilot: Ml/Lt Petr Georgievich Panin - POW
Navigator: Ml/Lt Alexander Kuzmich Gorelov - MIA
Navigator: Ml/Lt Alexey Pavlovich Vovkogon - MIA
Radio Operator: Starshina Mikhail Yakovlevich Sorokin - MIA
Air Gunner: Starshina Vladimir Grigorievich Kirilenko - MIA
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie55805945/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie55805946/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_plen272216467/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero108057623/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107698018/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92786056/ 