| Date: | Monday 23 October 1989 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8188A |
| MSN: | 25040 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Boston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Carlisle, AR |
| Destination airport: | Deka16, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG STARTED RUNNING ROUGH DURING THE FLT AND HE SELECTED A PLACE TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN A FIELD, THE AIRPLANE HIT A DIRT MOUND AND THE AIRPLANE WENT UP ON ITS NOSE. EXCEPT FOR A SMALL AMOUNT OF DEBRIS AND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, NOTHING COULD BE FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED A POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE DIRT BANK CONTACTED DURING THE LANDING IS CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location