| Date: | Sunday 22 October 1989 |
| Time: | 16:53 LT |
| Type: | De Havilland DH82A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N100MH |
| MSN: | A17-122 |
| Engine model: | De Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mascoutah, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Washington, MO |
| Destination airport: | Carmi, IL (CULL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED POWERPLANT PROBLEM, WHICH RESULTED IN A SEVERE VIBRATION. THE SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA017