| Date: | Saturday 13 August 1983 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N94369 |
| MSN: | 1592 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 752 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kernville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kernville, CA (L05) |
| Destination airport: | Bakersfield, CA (L45) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED IN RISING TERRAIN 6 MI WEST OF THE DEPARTURE airport AT 5,000 FT MSL. THE ALTA SIERRA PASS IS 6,500 FT MSLWITH MOUNTAIN TOPS AT 8,320 FT MSL. THE PLT WAS ISSUED A STUDENT CERTIFICATE ON 8/22/80 WHICH WAS NOT RENEWED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FA397 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44196 