| Date: | Sunday 22 October 1989 |
| Time: | 14:27 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Brainerd Helicopter Service |
| Registration: | N3961H |
| MSN: | 520378S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6074 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogilvie, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Brainerd, MN (KBRD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER DROPPING HIS SLING LOAD, DURING A HELICOPTER FIRE CONTROL OPERATION, HE NOTED A LOSS OF ENGINE RPM. THE ENGINE OUT LIGHT ILLUMINATED FOLLOWED BY THE LOW RPM WARNING AUDIO. AN EMERGENCY AUTOROATION WAS MADE IN A BURNED OUT SWAMPY AREA. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER & WAS DAMAGED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE OR SYSTEMS WAS FOUND AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SUPPLY SHORTAGE.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA016
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 March 1995 |
N3961H |
Crystal Finger Corporation |
0 |
Burnet, TX |
 |
sub |
Location