Accident Quad City Challenger II N91269, Sunday 22 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 1989
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91269
MSN: CH20187WD225
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503 DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrens, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A PRIVATE STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED & THE PILOT WAS INJURED, WHILE LANDING ON AN EARTHEN DIKE BETWEEN CRANBERRY BEDS. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED ITS CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: A BROKEN CRANSKSHAFT WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEP01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEP01

Location