| Date: | Friday 20 October 1989 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Knoxville Flyers, Inc |
| Registration: | N34080 |
| MSN: | 177RG0963 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4812 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albertville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (KTYS) |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham, AL (BHM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE MAGNETO CAM FOLLOWER WAS WORN AND BURNED NOT ALLOWING THE POINTS TO OPEN. A SERVICE BULLETIN TO INSPECT THE CAM FOLLOWER HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY INSPECT THE MAGNETO DURING A RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA019
Location