Accident Luscombe 8C N23060, Friday 20 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23060
MSN: 984
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND HIS 65 HP ACFT AT THE BEGINNING OF RWY 05, WHICH WAS 5200 FT LONG. AT THE TIME, THE GUSTY SURFACE WIND WAS ESTIMATED TO BE FROM 140 DEGREES AT 25 TO 35 KNOTS. ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH, IN THE NEAR 90 DEGREE RIGHT X-WIND CONDITION, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS ACFT & IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN 250 FT SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR ADVERSE WINDS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA009