Accident Cessna 414 N5820H, Thursday 19 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 1989
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Eglin Aero Club
Registration: N5820H
MSN: 414-0642
Total airframe hrs:2296 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-J2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSKF)
Destination airport:Eglin Afb, FL (KVPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY TOWER THAT HE WAS TRAILING SMOKE. HE DISREGARDED THE RPT AS HE HAD SEEN SMOKE BEFORE AND THOUGHT IT WAS A NORMAL CONDITION. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A THRUST LOSS OF THE RT ENG. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, BUT IT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF SINGLE ENG PERFORMANCE DEGRADATION DUE TO A 9.4% OVER GROSS CONDITION AND THE PLT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE GEAR AND FEATHER THE RT PROP. THE PLT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A VACANT LOT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THRUST LOSS WAS A RESULT OF THE FAILURE, DUE TO CHAFFING, OF THE RT UNFEATHERING ACCUMULATOR HOSE WHICH HAD BEEN MISROUTED DURING ENG INSTALLATION. THE ORIGINAL SMOKE OBSERVED BY THE PLT WAS DUE TO CRACKS IN THE RT EXHAUST SYS WHICH ORIGINATED FROM PREVIOUS WELD REPAIRS DURING ENG INSTALLATION. NEITHER CONDITION HAD BEEN IDENTIFIED BY OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER UNFEATHERING ACCUMULATOR HOSE DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION AND CHAFFING, AND THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE BEYOND ITS ENGINE OUT PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY. FACTORS WERE INADEQUATE COMPANY MAINTENANCE, AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION WITH KNOWN MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, AND IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90FA013