| Date: | Thursday 19 October 1989 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Freight Runners, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1517U |
| MSN: | 20700117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6307 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dodgeville, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | (55C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AS IT TRAVELED OVER A CROWN/CREST IN THE RWY. THE PLT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO AVOID A STALL, THEN CONTINUED WITH FULL POWER APPLIED TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY & THE PLT DECIDED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED & RWY REMAINING TO GO AROUND. HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RWY. THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE DEP END & WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT TOWARD A HIGHWAY. THE PLT INTENTIONALLY SWERVED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE ROAD. WHILE TURNING TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT WING HIT UNEVEN TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED. THE FIRST PART OF THE RWY HAD A 3% UPSLOPING GRADE. THE PLT ESTIMATE THE WIND WAS FROM 020 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 25 KTS.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND HIS DELAY IN DECIDING TO GO AROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION ON THE CROWNED RUNWAY, HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF SPEED AND REMAINING DISTANCE ON THE RUNWAY, AND UNEVEN TERRAIN BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA015
Location