| Date: | Thursday 19 October 1989 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | American Helicopters Corp. |
| Registration: | N8024W |
| MSN: | 1047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethpage, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Islip, NY (KISP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON A TRAFFIC REPORTING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE TWICE WITH NO SUCCESS AND LANDED DOWNWIND ON THE SOUTH SERVICE ROAD OF THE LONG ISLAND EXPRESSWAY. THIS WAS THE BEST PLACE TO LAND WITHOUT CAUSING INJURY TO PEOPLE OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY ON THE GROUND. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 48 DEGREES AND THERE WAS LIGHT RAIN. ON OCTOBER 26, 1989, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT RAN WITHOUT ANY DISCREPANCIES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE HELICOPTER DURING A POWER OFF AUTOROTATION RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND A MAIN ROTOR BLADE SEVERING THE TAILBOOM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A GUSTY WIND AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER OPERATION OF POWERPLANT AND POWERPLANT CONTROLS IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA015
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 1991 |
N8024W |
Km Helicopter Sevice |
0 |
Faribault, MN |
 |
sub |
Location