Accident Star-Lite N42TJ, Saturday 23 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:07:30
Type:Star-Lite
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42TJ
MSN: 135
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 447-3558731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:Romona, CA (L-39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT ACFT, THE PLT WAS CIRCLING APRX 700 FT AGL WHEN THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE ACFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLABLE STEEP ANGLE DIVE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION AS TO THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE PLT HAD ALTERED THE DESIGN OF THE ACFT FROM THE PUBLISHED CONSTRUCTION MANUAL INSTRUCTIONS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FUM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34509

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 April 1993 N319JR Private 0 Conroe, TX w/o