| Date: | Sunday 15 October 1989 |
| Time: | 18:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3893V |
| MSN: | 7365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boerne Stagefld, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT, AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING, SHE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BY PULLING THE FLIGHT CONTROL FULL AFT. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA011