Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N3166Q, Sunday 15 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Alpine Flight Center
Registration: N3166Q
MSN: 32R7780296
Total airframe hrs:2974 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4AC)
Destination airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A 4010 FT RWY AT AN ELEVATION OF 5280 FT, THE PLT DID NOT USE 10 DEG OF FLAPS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE FLT MANUAL. HE SAID LIFT-OFF WAS AT 90 KTS & HE RAISED THE LANDING GEAR, BUT AFTER THE ACFT CLEARED TREES, HE NOTED THE SPEED WAS STILL AT 90 KTS. THE PLANE STOPPED CLIMBING & SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A POWER LINE. IT THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BACKUP GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM, WHICH WOULD AUTOMATICALLY EXTEND THE GEAR BELOW A GIVEN SPEED, EXCEPT WHEN THE OVERRIDE FUNCTION WAS SELECTED. THE AUTOMATIC EXTENSION SPEED WAS 81 KTS AT SEA LEVEL, BUT INCREASED IN A STRAIGHT LINE VARIATION TO 100 KTS AT 10,000 FT. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE AIRPORT WAS ABOUT 7000 FT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, HIS FAILURE TO USE THE RECOMMENDED FLAP EXTENSION, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AUTOMATIC GEAR EXTENSION SPEED OR USE THE OVERRIDE FEATURE, WHICH ALLOWED THE GEAR TO EXTEND (PRECLUDING THE ABILITY TO CLIMB), AND THE POWER LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA010

Location