Accident Piper PA-12 N765WM, Sunday 15 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:National Aerial Advertising
Registration: N765WM
MSN: 12-3206
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY (9G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WORSENED SO HE STAYED IN A CLOSED PATTERN TO RETURN AND LAND. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED AT 200 TO 300 FT AGL ON DOWNWIND, THEN A VERY TIGHT TURN AT HIGH BANK ON TO FINAL, THEN A STALL. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THE VISIBILITY AS 2,000 FT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A TIGHT CLOSED PATTERN TURN TO FINAL. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE PILOT INITIATING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, WHICH INCLUDED FOG AND REDUCED VISIBILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA013

Location