Accident Maule M-4-220C N4550R, Sunday 15 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1989
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4550R
MSN: 2017C
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, CO (2V6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT A GROUND LOOP/SWERVE DURING LANDING ROLL. A STRONG CROSSWIND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA011