Accident Cessna P210 N47DB, Saturday 14 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 1989
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:Gateway Financial Services,inc
Registration: N47DB
MSN: 21000749
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:Waterloo, IA (KALO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT, BUSINESS, CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 8 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE DESTINATION AIRPORT CONTROL TOWER VECTORED HIM TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, ABOUT 3 MILES FROM HIS POSITION. THE RUNWAY LIGHTS ON THE GRASS STRIP WERE OPERATED MANUALLY AND HAD BEEN TURNED OFF. THE PLT SAID HE GUESSED AT THE LOCATION OF THE AIRSTRIP DUE TO FAMILIARITY WITH THE AREA. THE ACFT HIT A FENCE AND CAME TO REST AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO POOR PLANNING/DECISION, AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS MISJUDGED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. THE FACT THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE NOT OPERATING & THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT NIGHT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA008

Location