| Date: | Saturday 14 October 1989 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7930V |
| MSN: | 18051830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1812 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Niagara Falls, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Niagara Falls, NY (IAC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE RUN-UP AREA, THE PILOT HAD DELAYED HIS TAKEOFF UNTIL THE WIND SUBSIDED CHECKING WITH GROUND CONTROL EVERY FEW MINUTES FOR WIND DIRECTION & VELOCITY. WHEN THE WIND HAD SUBSIDED HE INITIATED THE TAKEOFF. HE WAS GIVEN THE WIND AS 350 AT 16 KTS BY THE TOWER. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BECAME IMPOSSIBLE TO MAINTAIN AND THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO SOFT TURF COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE CONTROL TOWER REPORTED THAT A STRONG WIND GUST OCCURRED PRIOR TO ROTATION. THE 1647 WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 010 AT 25 KTS, GUSTING 33 KTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF ROLL DUE TO STRONG WIND GUSTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA012