Accident airplane , Saturday 23 June 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 June 1923
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aix-Les-Bains -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Turin (15:00)
Destination airport:London
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced-landing. Pilot Italian Minister of Aviation Cmte Mercanti, on way to an Aviation Congress in London, was seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 June 1923, p23/25 June 1923, p10