Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N31638, Monday 26 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 1990
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N31638
MSN: 28R-7837240
Total airframe hrs:1942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuqueroue, NM (ABQ)
Destination airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT AND HIS WIFE WERE ATTEMPTING TO FLY NON-STOP FROM ALBUQUERQUE, NM, TO RAMONA, CA. THEY DEPARTED ALBUQUERQUE AT 1035 AND ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS, STRONG HEADWINDS, AND ICING CONDITIONS. IN AN EFFORT AT AVOIDING THE CLOUDS, THE PILOT CLIMBED TO 14,000 FEET. STILL IN CLOUDS WITH A GROUND SPEED OF 72 KNOTS, THE PILOT DESCENDED TO 12,000 FEET AND ELECTED TO LAND SHORT OF HIS PLANNED DESTINATION. WHILE DIVERTING TO SHOW LOW, AZ, IN FREEZING RAIN/SNOW CONDITIONS, THE FUEL INJECTED ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND LOST POWER AT ABOUT 1327. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A WOODED AREA. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST UPSIDE DOWN. THE ELT ACTIVATED AND THE SERIOUSLY INJURED WIFE AS RESCUED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITION AND LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24627