| Date: | Friday 13 October 1989 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Nelles Air Service |
| Registration: | N1012Z |
| MSN: | 502-0044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 669 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-15G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heafer, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Heafer, AR (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FOR AN AERIAL SEEDING OPERATION, THE PLT SAID HE VEERED IN ORDER TO AVOID A DIP IN THE ROUGH, NARROW RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT BORDERING TERRAIN, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SPIN AROUND AND FLIP INVERTED.
Probable Cause: THE INTENTIONAL SWERVE BY THE PILOT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND SOFT TERRAIN CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA023
Location