| Date: | Wednesday 11 October 1989 |
| Time: | 21:28 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Joint Ventures, Inc. |
| Registration: | N30263 |
| MSN: | 32R-7887275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Addison, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Grand Junction, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAXI TO PARKING IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS WITHOUT AN OPERABLE LANDING LIGHT. THE TAXIWAY TO THE PARKING RAMP WAS MARKED BY REFLECTORS ONLY. THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS POSITION AND EXITED THE HARD SURFACE, STRIKING A FIBERGLASS POLE ABOUT 13 FEET NORTH OF THE TAXIWAY. THE WING SPAR WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE MAIN GEAR THEN SETTLED INTO A DITCH AREA.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE TAXI DURING DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS WITHOUT TAXIWAY LIGHTS, AN OPERABLE LANDING LIGHT OR, ASSISTANCE FROM AIRPORT PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA009
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 2016 |
N788JC |
Private |
0 |
Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
 |
min |
| 16 March 2023 |
N788JC |
Traveling Tripsies LLC |
0 |
Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG) |
 |
min |
Location