| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 1989 |
| Time: | 22:37 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Congressional Air Limited |
| Registration: | N333TQ |
| MSN: | 1034 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6438 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bluebell, PA (N67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N333TQ TO TAXI AT A SPEED THAT WOULD ALLOW HIM TO STOP UNDER EXISTING CONDITIONS OF VISIBILITY AND TAXIWAY CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA010
Location