Accident Hiller UH-12E N689SB, Tuesday 10 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1989
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:West Farm Air Inc.
Registration: N689SB
MSN: 1475
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Somerton, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHEN HE NOTICED THE ENGINE RPM DECAYING. HE PROCEEDED TO AN OPEN AREA TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. UPON ARRIVING OVER THE OPEN AREA AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT FLARED TOO HIGH CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY TO STRIKE THE GROUND. A WRECKAGE EXAM DSCLSD THAT THE ENGINE TORSIONAL COUPLING RUBBER MOUNTS HAD SEPARATED. THIS CONDITION CAUSED AN OVERSPEED WHICH ULTIMATELY SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE TORSIONAL COUPLING WHICH ULTIMATELY CAUSED THE TOTAL LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUJ03

Location