Accident Cessna 140A N9658A, Tuesday 10 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9658A
MSN: 15379
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:8585 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPIA)
Destination airport:(KPIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. THE TAILWIND, THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES, AND HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA007