| Date: | Monday 9 October 1989 |
| Time: | 13:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310C |
| Owner/operator: | Inlow, Ken & Skultety, Ed |
| Registration: | N1845H |
| MSN: | 35945 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4333 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redmond, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hermiston, OR (S22) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TWENTY MIN AFTER DEPT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE TOP LATCH TO THE MAIN CABIN DOOR OPENED. AN ATTEMPT TO CLOSE THE DOOR WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT OPTED TO CONTINUE THE FLT. SEVERAL MIN PASSED WHEN THE LOWER LATCH OPENED. THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE RT WITH A TREMENDOUS BUFFETING. THE PLT DIVERTED TO THE NEAREST ARPT. WHILE ON AN EXTENDED DOWNWIND TO THE RWY TO REDUCE ALT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RT ENGINE LOST PWR MOMENTARILY. THE PLT COULD NOT IDENTIFY A PROBLEM AND CONTINUED THE APPROACH. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH STILL ABOVE THE GLIDE SLOPE, THE PLT REPORTED THAT AN ENG QUIT. THE PLT COULD NOT IDENTIFY WHICH ENG. THE PLT LOOKED DOWN AND SCANNED THE INSTRUMENT PANEL TO ISOLATE THE PROBLEM. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK UP, THE PLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL AND BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RWY. AN ENG TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED ON BOTH ENG. BOTH ENG WERE FOUND TO RUN AT VARYING PWR SETTINGS FOR SEVERAL MINUTES.
Probable Cause: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING, AND THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH ON FINAL APPROACH, NOR PERFORM PROPER CORRECTIVE ACTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED DUE TO AN OPEN CABIN DOOR AND THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA90LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA90LA004
Location