| Date: | Sunday 8 October 1989 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1829N |
| MSN: | 12073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1815 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maysville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farrington, KY (KY29) |
| Destination airport: | Portsmouth, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN ALL OIL WAS LOST FROM ENGINE IN FLIGHT THROUGH HOLE IN ROCKER BOX COVER WHICH WAS RESULT OF 5 OF 6 SECURING SCREWS BEING MISSING AND COVER VIBRATING AGAINST ROCK ARM. AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES DURING SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. PLT/OWNER STATED HE HAD INSPECTED ALL NUTS AND BOLTS 16 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANES ENGINE BY THE PILOT/OWNER RESULTING IN FIVE ROCKER BOX COVER SCREWS BEING MISSING AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE OIL DUE TO THE COVER VIBRATING AND CAUSING A HOLE TO BE WORN IN IT. SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO LOSS OF ENGINE OIL RESULTED IN A FORCE LANDING AT WHICH TIME THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA005
Location