| Date: | Sunday 8 October 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | N11575 |
| MSN: | 19540 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mooresville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A UNIDIRECTIONAL AIRSTRIP FOR A LOCAL FLT. BY THE TIME HE HAD RETURNED, THE WIND SHIFTED TO THE NORTH & WAS GUSTING TO 15 KTS (A QUARTERING TAILWIND FOR LANDING). THE PLT FLEW OVER THE STRIP TO EVALUATE THE WIND & ELECTED TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY. AFTER BEING COMMITTED TO LAND, THE PLT APPLIED HVY BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE STEERED THE ACFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AT THE DEP END, WHERE IT ENCTRD TALL GRASS ON SOFT TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUGHDOWN POINT ON THE UNIDIRECTIONAL RUNWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA004
Location