Accident Cessna T310Q N1729H, Sunday 8 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 1989
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1729H
MSN: 310-0798
Total airframe hrs:2188 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coatsville, PA (40N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA006