| Date: | Sunday 8 October 1989 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | John Kagerer |
| Registration: | N5222X |
| MSN: | 223 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montague Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE WAS LANDING ON AN UNIMPROVED/ROUGH SANDBAR WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT HAD TRAVELED ABOUT 50 FT, WHEN ROUGH TERRAIN & A SLIGHT GUST OF WIND CAUSED IT TO BOUNCE SIDEWAYS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WINGTIP HIT SMALL BUSHES, WHICH YAWED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT. IT THEN VEERED INTO ALDERS & SMALL TREES. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 010 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS.
Probable Cause: SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: ROUGH TERRAIN, GUSTY WINDS, HIGH VEGETATION, AND TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA004