Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N958VJ, Saturday 7 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1989
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N958VJ
MSN: 47351/442
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando International Airport (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RAINFALL BECAME MODERATE TO HEAVY AS THE ACFT WAS BEING PUSHED BACK IN PREPARATION FOR FLT. DURING THAT TIME, LIGHTNING STRUCK THE TAIL OF THE ACFT WHILE A MECHANIC (GROUND GUIDE) WAS WEARING A HEADSET CONNECTED TO THE ACFT. THE LIGHTNING TRAVELED THRU THE ACFT & FATALLY INJURED THE MECHANIC. WITNESSES & SUPERVISORS STATED THAT THEY HAD OBSERVED LIGHTNING IN THE AREA BEFORE THE ACDNT, BUT THEY HAD NOT OBSERVED ANY FOR ABOUT 15 MIN; PUSH BACK WAS INITIATED AFTER PHONE CONVERSATION WITH TOWER PSNL. THE AIRLINE'S SAFETY MANUAL PROHIBITED GROUND GUIDE OPN DURING PERIODS OF OBSERVED LIGHTNING.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE GROUND GUIDE (MECHANIC) BY COMPANY/OPERATOR/MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, FAILURE OF THE GROUND GUIDE TO FOLLOW SAFETY PROCEDURES, AND THE WEATHER CONDITION (LIGHTNING).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90FA008

Location